Accident Summary Nr: 14341234 - Employee killed when sprayed with hydrochloric acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101163467 | 02/24/1987 | 7389 | 0 | Jormar Pool Supply |
101163475 | 02/24/1987 | 5169 | 0 | Allied Universal Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was nearby when Allied Universal Corporation was delivering a bulk supply of hydrochloric acid, used in swimming pools, to Jamar Pool Supply. The truck driver hooked up the quick-connect delivery hose to the acid storage tank and turned on the truck's air supply to begin delivery. When he forgot to open the valve in the acid storage tank line, the system overpressurized, resulting in the failure of a clamped delivery hose connection. An acid stream sprayed from the break and struck Employee #1. The driver and other Jamar Pool Supply employees stopped the leak, in which approximately 50 to 100 gallons of hydrochloric acid escaped, and then washed Employee #1 with a water hose. They administered CPR until a helicopter arrived; however, Employee #1 later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101163467 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101163475 | Occupation Not Listed |