Accident Summary Nr: 14341234 - Employee killed when sprayed with hydrochloric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 14341234 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10116346702/24/198773890Jormar Pool Supply
10116347502/24/198751690Allied Universal Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was nearby when Allied Universal Corporation was delivering a bulk supply of hydrochloric acid, used in swimming pools, to Jamar Pool Supply. The truck driver hooked up the quick-connect delivery hose to the acid storage tank and turned on the truck's air supply to begin delivery. When he forgot to open the valve in the acid storage tank line, the system overpressurized, resulting in the failure of a clamped delivery hose connection. An acid stream sprayed from the break and struck Employee #1. The driver and other Jamar Pool Supply employees stopped the leak, in which approximately 50 to 100 gallons of hydrochloric acid escaped, and then washed Employee #1 with a water hose. They administered CPR until a helicopter arrived; however, Employee #1 later died.

Keywords: CPR, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, INATTENTION, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101163467 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101163475 Occupation Not Listed