Accident: 143412.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebra When Struck-By Pallet
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576342.015 | 02/02/2022 | Kawasaki Motors Mfg. Corp., Usa |
At 3:00 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was straightening material along a storage rack working towards a coworker who was operating an elevated Order Pic ker in the middle portion of the rack. The employee worked his way to where he w as working directly below the elevated Order Picker. The coworker was unable to see that the employee was directly underneath him because his vision was obstruc ted by the Order Picker's pallet. The coworker began to lower the Order Picker a nd the pallet made contact with the employee's back as it was being lowered to t he ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576342.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |