Accident Summary Nr: 14341192 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM FLAMMABLE LIQUID BURNS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102822350 | 05/12/1989 | 0782 | 0 | Goppert & Johnson Landscaping |
Abstract: On May 9, 1989, Employee #1 had completed fueling a riding mower. When Employee #1 started the engine there was an explosion and fire which quickly spread on Employee #1's clothing and in and around the 12-ft by 30-ft concrete block shed. Employee #1 suffered severe body burns and died three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102822350 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |