Accident Summary Nr: 14341184 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101554657 | 03/10/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Coastal Caison Drill Company Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HANDLING THE BUCKET ON THE HOOK OF A CRANE'S LOAD LINE. THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101554657 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |