Accident Summary Nr: 14341168 - Employee dies after inappropriate use of nitrous oxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101163491 | 03/02/1987 | 8062 | 0 | Pan American Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a hospital operating room. He is determined to have used nitrous oxide for unauthorized recreational purposes, causing his death from asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101163491 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |