Accident Summary Nr: 14341168 - Employee dies after inappropriate use of nitrous oxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14341168 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10116349103/02/198780620Pan American Hospital

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a hospital operating room. He is determined to have used nitrous oxide for unauthorized recreational purposes, causing his death from asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, INHALATION, NITROUS OXIDE, OVEREXPOSURE, HORSEPLAY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101163491 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported