Accident Summary Nr: 14341135 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101722072 | 02/17/1987 | 0782 | 0 | Sunset Garden & Landscaping |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TRIMMING TREES AT A RESIDENCE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE BACK YARD, TRIMMING A PALM TREE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING A TREE IN THE FRONT YARD. THE TREE IN THE FRONT YARD WAS NEAR A UTILITY EASEMENT, WHERE A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 26 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS RUNNING THROUGH OR NEAR THE TREE'S BRANCHES. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE BACK YARD HEARD HIS COWORKER'S CHAIN SAW; BUT, WITHIN A FEW MINUTES, HE HEARD A SCREAM COME FROM THE FRONT YARD. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE BACK YARD RAN FOR HELP. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN OUT OF THE TREE ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER, BUT IT WAS TOO LATE. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101722072 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |