Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14341135 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 14341135 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10172207202/17/198707820Sunset Garden & Landscaping

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TRIMMING TREES AT A RESIDENCE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE BACK YARD, TRIMMING A PALM TREE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING A TREE IN THE FRONT YARD. THE TREE IN THE FRONT YARD WAS NEAR A UTILITY EASEMENT, WHERE A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 26 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS RUNNING THROUGH OR NEAR THE TREE'S BRANCHES. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE BACK YARD HEARD HIS COWORKER'S CHAIN SAW; BUT, WITHIN A FEW MINUTES, HE HEARD A SCREAM COME FROM THE FRONT YARD. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE BACK YARD RAN FOR HELP. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN OUT OF THE TREE ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER, BUT IT WAS TOO LATE. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: e gi iii, overhead power line, electrical, chain saw, electrocuted, tree, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101722072 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported