Accident Summary Nr: 14341119 - EMPLOYEE FELL TO FLOOR; SUFFERED FATAL HEAD INJURY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101556488 | 12/21/1986 | 2752 | 0 | Trade-Litho Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A POORLY LIGHTED WAREHOUSE. HE WAS IN THE PATH OF A BACKING FORKLIFT, AND IN THE PROCESS OF MOVING OUT OF THE WAY, TRIPPED AND FELL. THE BACK OF HIS HEAD STRUCK AGAINST THE FLOOR. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES 5 1/2 HOURS LATER. HE WAS NOT STRUCK BY THE FORKLIFT. A POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS A SMALL CRACK IN THE EXPANSION JOINT IN THE WAREHOUSE FLOOR WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101556488 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |