Accident Summary Nr: 14341101 - Employee killed when forklift falls off trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106448020 | 08/17/1995 | 0252 | 0 | Four Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to remove three pallets of cardboard feeder lids from the back of a tractor trailer rig. He had removed one pallet and was re-entering the trailer when the forks of the lift struck a raised portion of the metal trailer floor. The lift truck bounced back and as Employee #1 started forward a second time the forks struck the floor again. This time the trailer moved forward and the forklift fell on the bridge plate between the dock and the trailer, forks resting on the trailer and the rear of the forklift on the ground. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed between the dock and the steering wheel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106448020 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |