Accident Summary Nr: 14341044 - Employee drowns in river after fall from bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 14341044 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10694934001/18/199517210National Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell into a river while climbing to his work area beneath a bridge. He was not wearing a life jacket or fall protection. The company co-owner threw Employee #1 a rope, but he refused it, saying that he would swim to the river bank approximately 240 ft away. The employee yelled for help approximately 10 ft away from the bank and submerged. He drowned before help could arrive. The body was recovered the next day.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRIDGE, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106949340 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported