Accident Summary Nr: 14341036 - Employee dies when struck by falling loader boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14341036 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10694721108/19/199424110Murray Forestry

Abstract: As Employee #1 was walking from the service truck to the skidder, he entered the danger area of a previously failed (broken) boom of the Barko knuckle boom loader. The boom fell, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, BOOM, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOADER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106947211 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported