Accident Summary Nr: 14341010 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106222813 | 10/25/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Floyd S Pike Electrical Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were working on an overhead power line. One of them was in the bucket of an aerial lift, and the other was about 37 feet above the ground on a new replacement utility pole. The employee on the pole was at the same height as a 43-inch-long polymer crossarm. The employees had covered the conductors with rubber insulating line hose and had put rubber insulating blankets on the pole and crossarm. A blanket on the crossarm started to shift, and the employee on the pole grabbed for it. As the employee was reaching for the blanket, his chest contacted an energized copper grip. He received an electric shock and was knocked unconscious. He fell and was hanging by his line worker's body belt. The employee in the aerial lift saw the flash. He then moved the bucket to rescue his injured coworker. As a result of the electric shock he received, the injured employee died at a hospital 21 days after the accident, on October 20, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106222813 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |