Accident Summary Nr: 14341002 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106220924 | 08/04/1994 | 2451 | 0 | Redman Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had been working as a welder for a mobile home building firm on and off for several years. He had told his supervisor that he was a certified welder. He and two other welders were working on a 16-foot by 70-foot structural steel mobile home frame on a jig that was about 35 feet high. The first welder was using a Sureweld AC Arc Welder (Model No. SAC500, Serial No. N348450) to weld a floor anchor clip to the bottom inside lower flange of an I-beam at the west end of the jig. The jig was a grounded steel structure, and the floor was concrete. The clip was about 35 inches above the floor. With his left hand lying flat on top of the flange on a horizontal I-beam and with his right hand holding the electrode holder, the employee was stick welding the clip. He was wearing leather and canvas work gloves and a pair of sneakers. The welding lead trailed under the jig from the welding machine and had been brought up across the top of the I-beam. There were at least four spots along the cable, within 10 feet of the stinger (at distances of 28.5 inches, 68 inches, 103.5 inches, and 188.5 inches from the end of the cable), where the conductor was exposed. The two other welders saw the first one shaking, and one of them yelled, "What's wrong?" On getting no response, one of the two other welders pulled the lead cable to free the injured employee. The injured employee fell to the floor, unconscious. Efforts to revive him with cardio-pulmonary resuscitation were unsuccessful. The employee had been electrocuted. A 2-centimeter-diameter burn mark was found on the employee's left arm, and there was a hole burned in his leather glove at the second joint of the index finger on the palm side of the glove.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106220924 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |