Accident Summary Nr: 14340996 - Employee asphyxiated and killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106222946 | 05/03/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Morris Plumbing And Electric Company |
| 106222953 | 05/03/1994 | 1794 | 0 | Jerrys Backhoe Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 on May 2, 1994, Employee #1 was installing an 8-in. sanitary sewer line in a trench that was approximately 75 ft long, 12 ft wide, and ranged in depth from 11 to 20 ft. The trench had a step cut in the side about 5 ft from grade, leaving a near vertical cut approximately 6 to 8 ft deep from the step. While Employee #1 was completing work on a section of pipe in an area approximately 13 ft deep from grade, a section of the northeast side of the trench collapsed, pinning him against the southwest side. Employee #1 died of compressive asphyxia before he was removed from the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106222946 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106222953 | Occupation Not Listed |