Accident Summary Nr: 14340897 - EMPLOYEE HIT IN HEAD BY FALLING TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106219348 | 11/18/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Ed Smith Tree Service |
Abstract: An employee cut a tree limb and pushed it to the ground. Another employee walked into the area at the same time and was struck in the head by the falling limb. The employee struck by the limb died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106219348 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |