Accident Summary Nr: 14340871 - Employee collapses from cardiac failure filling tank cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106219736 | 11/29/1993 | 4231 | 0 | Fleet Transport Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting tank car filling operations. He climbed a 10 foot high ladder to gain access to a loading platform, attached a chemical line to a tank car, and started the filling operation. The filling operation was still in progress when Employee #1 was found collapsed, with small cuts on his knees, lips, and forehead. Employee #1 apparently fell forward on the loading platform that was constructed of expanded metal. The cuts on Employee #1's forehead were of the exact size and shape of the diamond-shaped expanded metal openings on the platform. Only a very small amount of blood was found on his lips and forehead, indicating that his heart had stopped functioning before he collapsed. When Employee #1 was found, EMTs were summoned to transport him to the hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival. The coroner's report indicates death due to a heart attack. There were no witnesses to the event. Employee #1 had reported a general feeling of malaise the day of his death and in the week prior to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106219736 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |