Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14340848 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14340848 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10705751511/01/198975380Blount'S Diesel And Equipment Service
10705753111/01/198950820Stafford Machinery Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in the disassembly of the 40 ft boom on a 1971 Bucyrus-Erie, 30-B, Series 4 Super Crawler Crane. The boom head was resting on the ground and the main hoist line had just been reeled in when Employee #1 moved into position beneath the midsection of the boom and began to remove the lower boom pins. The boom was not supported and the pendant lines were not repositioned. As the second of the two lower pins was removed, the midsection of the boom collapsed. The boom midsection fell on Employee #1, crushed, and killed him.

Keywords: dismantling, boom, crushed, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107057515 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 107057531 Occupation Not Listed