Accident Summary Nr: 14340848 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107057515 | 11/01/1989 | 7538 | 0 | Blount'S Diesel And Equipment Service |
107057531 | 11/01/1989 | 5082 | 0 | Stafford Machinery Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in the disassembly of the 40 ft boom on a 1971 Bucyrus-Erie, 30-B, Series 4 Super Crawler Crane. The boom head was resting on the ground and the main hoist line had just been reeled in when Employee #1 moved into position beneath the midsection of the boom and began to remove the lower boom pins. The boom was not supported and the pendant lines were not repositioned. As the second of the two lower pins was removed, the midsection of the boom collapsed. The boom midsection fell on Employee #1, crushed, and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107057515 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107057531 | Occupation Not Listed |