Accident Summary Nr: 14340822 - Employee crushed and killed between trailer and truck stop

Accident Summary Nr: 14340822 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10621854809/17/199342120Batec Enterprises Inc.
10621853009/17/199326210Durango - Georgia Paper Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 17, 1993, a truck driver backed his 42 ft open-top trailer containing wood chips into Employee #1 while he was opening the truck's tail gate. Employee #1 was crushed between the trailer and the truck stop. He died immediately from a massive chest injury.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, CHEST, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106218548 Occupation Not Listed
2 106218530 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported