Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14340756 - Employee Dies From Injuries Suffered In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14340756 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/02/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1740336101/02/199020110Brooks County Packing Company

Abstract: Employee # 1 was standing on the top step of a 10-ft portable wood stepladder attempting to take down an 80-lb chain hoist that was approximately 14 ft above ground level. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, striking a gate. He suffered two fractured ribs along with lung and liver damage. Employee #1 died approximately three months later of complications from injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: fracture, lung, dismantling, stepladder, work rules, liver, rib, fall, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17403361 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported