Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14340749 - Employee Run Over By Scraper

Accident: 14340749 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/17/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10621346511/20/19891611M. C. Anderson

On November 17, 1989, a road construction crew consisting of Employee #1, the superintendent, and another employee were moving excess dirt to other locations at the same site. Employee #1 was operating a grader, and another employee was operating a scraper. Another employee was checking the grade elevation of the surface area. The grader and scraper were approximately 200 ft apart. When the scraper operator backed out of a one-way street, the scraper backed over and killed Employee #1, who was in a squatting position behind the scraper. Employee #1 was run over with both the front and rear right wheels. The scraper operator did not know that he had backed over Employee #1 until he backed into the intersection to turn around. The scraper operator saw Employee #1 lying on the roadway. The scraper had no horn, no reverse signal alarm, and no braking system. Moreover, there was no observer to signal to the scraper operator to make sure that it was safe to back up. This scraper had been in operation with these violations for several days.

Keywords: back-up alarm, grader, horn, scraper, brake, alarm, construction, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106213465 Fatality Other Occupation not reported