Accident Summary Nr: 14340723 - EMPLOYEE IS CRUSHED TO DEATH UNDER LOAD OF LUMBER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17403064 | 11/16/1989 | 4491 | 0 | Georgia Steamship Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in hatch #2 aboard the container ship Balsa 32 which was docked at the Georgia Steamship Company on the Savannah River. A load of lumber measuring 4.25 ft wide by 8.75 ft long and weighing approximately 2000 pounds was wedged between two other loads of lumber in the hole. Employee #1 and two other employees worked in this area rigging bundles of lumber using fiber slings. The two other employees crawled up on top of the other bundles of lumber and were not in the immediate area of danger. Employee #1 was told to take a position of safety into a small crevice created by the land in the hole. One leg of the sling was placed on the bundle so that the crane could swing the load so the other leg could be put on to lift the load out of the hole. Employee #1 had the other leg of the sling in his hand as he stooped and went under the load to what was termed as a "safe position". Employee #1 received bruises, contusions, and abrasions and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17403064 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |