Accident Summary Nr: 14340715 - Employee killed when struck by metal panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106447667 | 07/11/1995 | 3523 | 0 | A. M. Bickley Inc. |
| 106447675 | 07/11/1995 | 4731 | 0 | Skillet & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on May 16, 1995, Employee #1, a truck driver for Skillet & Sons Trucking Co. in Rush Center, KS, got up on the truck bed of a flatbed truck to hand two coworkers riggers, a set of wire rope slings. The coworkers were kneeling on an upright metal panel, 114 in. by 38 ft, 4,500 to 5,000 lb, that was about to be unloaded. The panel toppled over and pushed Employee #1 off the truck bed. The coworkers rode the panel almost to the ground, but jumped off before it landed and were not hurt. The top of the panel fell by the curb and Employee #1 became caught between the panel and the curb. He sustained multiple traumatic lacerations, fractures, and internal injuries and died within a few minutes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106447667 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106447675 | Occupation Not Listed |