Accident Summary Nr: 143407.015 - Two employees incur chemical burns following chemcial reacti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576327.015 | 02/03/2022 | 325611 | Seatex, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was pouring paraformaldehyde into an aqueous ammonia solution inside of a vessel. There was a chemical reaction, resulting in an explosion. Two employees suffered chemical burns to their backs and arms, one of the employees was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576327.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1576327.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |