Accident Summary Nr: 14340665 - FIRE IN RAIL TANK CAR KILLS ONE AND HOSPITALIZES ANOTHER

Accident Summary Nr: 14340665 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10105624001/12/198937430Union Tank Car Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m., on January 11, 1989, one grinder died and another grinder was hospitalized after the interior of a rail tank car became engulfed in a fire. The source of the fire appeared to be from sulfur residue. Both employees entered the rail car through a manway at the top of the car. Both employees were wearing airline respirators. The oxygen inside the rail car was deficient. When the fire broke out, one employee managed to escape while the other did not.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, CONFINED SPACE, RAILROAD TANK CAR, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101056240 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 101056240 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported