Accident Summary Nr: 14340657 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107057457 | 06/05/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Dees Contracting Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #3) WAS USING WATER AT HIGH PRESSURE TO CLEAN STRUCTURAL STEEL CLOSE TO THE CEILING IN A PAPER MILL ROOM. THE AREA WAS NOISY; AND, NEAR THE CEILING, IT WAS HOT AND HUMID. ABOUT 15 FEET AWAY, TOWARDS THE MIDDLE OF THE ROOM, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS USING A HAND SCRAPER TO CLEAN AN I-BEAM NEAR A 275-VOLT, 1000-WATT MERCURY VAPOR LAMP. OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ALSO SCRAPING IN PREPARATION FOR PAINTING THE STRUCTURAL STEEL ABOVE A HAND-OPERATED 5-TON, SHAWBOX BRIDGE CRANE. ALL THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF 30.5 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR, WERE TIED OFF. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY PULLED DOWN THE LIGHTING FIXTURE. (IT IS BELIEVED THAT HE EITHER WAS USING THE FIXTURE FOR SUPPORT OR GRABBED IT IN AN ATTEMPT TO CATCH HIMSELF IN FALLING.) THIS CAUSED A GROUND FAULT, RESULTING IN HIS ELECTROCUTION. EMPLOYEE #3 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WENT TO ASSIST THE INJURED EMPLOYEE, AND THEY RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS WHEN THEY TOUCHED HIS BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107057457 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 107057457 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
3 | 107057457 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |