Accident Summary Nr: 14340632 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101056570 | 01/27/1989 | 5311 | 0 | Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was restocking shelves after regular department store hours when she suffered an apparent heart attack. The emergency medical response team was unable to attend to Employee #1 until approximately 12 minutes after their arrival because employees were locked in the store with no means of exit. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101056570 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |