Accident Summary Nr: 14340624 - Foreman killed in fall through flat roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101055184 | 11/04/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Bates And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, and three other employees were laying insulation on a new flat roof. Once the insulation was laid, Employee #1 stapled it to the wooden joists, which measured 4 ft by 4 ft. Employee #1 then stooped to measure and cut a piece of plywood to be placed over the insulation. When he stood up he walked directly onto the stapled insulation, which gave way. Employee #1 fell 28 ft to the concrete floor and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101055184 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |