Accident Summary Nr: 14340616 - Master plumber killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101055192 | 11/04/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Radney Plumbing Company |
| 101055184 | 11/04/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Bates And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a master plumber, along with a backhoe operator and an apprentice plumber, was laying 16 ft by 6 in. PVC pipe for a main sewer line. They were using the cut and cover method. They first dug about a 17 ft section of the trench, then laid the pipe, and then covered that section of the trench. Employee #1 was working in the trench, which was 38 ft 2 in. long by 36 in. wide by 8 ft 2 in. deep. He had finished chipping out a hole in the concrete manhole and had started back to get a section of pipe to insert into the chipped-out hole when a cave-in occurred. All that was visible was the top of his hard hat. One hour and fifteen minutes later Employee #1 was freed, but was pronounced dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101055192 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101055184 | Occupation Not Listed |