Accident Summary Nr: 14340608 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 14340608 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10105508509/21/198816230Musgrove Construction, Inc.

Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS REMOVING AN EXISTING UTILITY POLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS OPERATING A DERRICK TRUCK, USING THE LOAD LINE AS A CHOKER ON THE POLE, TO PULL IT OUT OF THE GROUND. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS HOLDING ONTO THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE, WITHOUT THE USE OF A TAG LINE TO STEADY THE LOAD. THE EXISTING POLE WAS 28 FEET FROM A HIGHWAY, AND POLES FOR A NEW LINE WERE LOCATED 31 FEET FROM THE HIGHWAY. THE 14.4-KILOVOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 35 FEET, 4 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE POWER LINE WAS NOT COVERED OR DEENERGIZED. THE DERRICK TRUCK WAS NOT GROUNDED. THE POLE BEING REMOVED HAD ITS GROUND WIRE STILL STAPLED ALONG ITS LENGTH. THE POLE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE OPERATOR AND THE EMPLOYEE GUIDING THE POLE RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. THE OPERATOR DIED OF ELECTROCUTION. THE OTHER INJURED EMPLOYEE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS, BUT WAS REVIVED THROUGH THE APPLICATION OF CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION AND HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101055085 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 101055085 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers