Accident Summary Nr: 143406.015 - Employee is struck by ceiling sprinkler, receives unspecifie

Accident Summary Nr: 143406.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573523.01501/06/2022238320F.P Painting Llc

Abstract: At 9:07 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee operated a scissor lift while painting a new store under construction. At some point, the employee raised the lift so that the employee struck a ceiling mounted sprinkler and received an unspecified injury. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Ceiling, Fire Ext System, Operating, Painter, Scissor lift, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1573523.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: