Accident Summary Nr: 143406.015 - Employee is struck by ceiling sprinkler, receives unspecifie
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573523.015 | 01/06/2022 | 238320 | F.P Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 9:07 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee operated a scissor lift while painting a new store under construction. At some point, the employee raised the lift so that the employee struck a ceiling mounted sprinkler and received an unspecified injury. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1573523.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |