Accident Summary Nr: 14340574 - Employee killed when caught by rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101248342 | 01/05/1988 | 2436 | 0 | Champion International Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m. on January 5, 1988, Employee #1 was discovered hanging by his right leg from a horizontal 1 inch diameter rotating shaft with a 2 inch diameter universal joint. He was dead. Employee #1 had used a 5 foot stepladder to reach an access panel at the fuel chute of a Babcock & Wilcox boiler and McBurney staker fire box. The firebox was clogged with wood chips and pine bark fuel, and Employee #1 needed the ladder because the rotating shaft was 7 1/2 feet above the floor. Employee #1's right arm was amputated above the elbow and his right leg was wrapped two or three times around the rotating shaft and universal joint. His rib cage was ripped. An air hose was still inserted in the access panel by the fuel jam.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101248342 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |