Accident Summary Nr: 14340574 - Employee killed when caught by rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14340574 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10124834201/05/198824360Champion International Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m. on January 5, 1988, Employee #1 was discovered hanging by his right leg from a horizontal 1 inch diameter rotating shaft with a 2 inch diameter universal joint. He was dead. Employee #1 had used a 5 foot stepladder to reach an access panel at the fuel chute of a Babcock & Wilcox boiler and McBurney staker fire box. The firebox was clogged with wood chips and pine bark fuel, and Employee #1 needed the ladder because the rotating shaft was 7 1/2 feet above the floor. Employee #1's right arm was amputated above the elbow and his right leg was wrapped two or three times around the rotating shaft and universal joint. His rib cage was ripped. An air hose was still inserted in the access panel by the fuel jam.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, BOILER, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, UNIVERSAL JOINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101248342 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported