Accident Summary Nr: 14340541 - Employee Killed When Head Is Crushed By Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101249282 | 05/12/1988 | 2512 | 0 | Southern Manor Furniture Corp. |
Abstract: An employee rolled an empty fabric buggy onto the platform of a 8 ft high steel-structured elevator that is used to bring rolls of fabric up to the second floor cutting room from the fabric room. The employee pushed the DOWN button and the elevator platform moved about one foot downward and stopped. The employee pushed the UP button, but nothing happened. She then pushed the DOWN button and held it for a while, but still nothing happened. The employee stood at the controls on the ground floor and called up to Employee #1, the cutting room supervisor, to tell him that the elevator was jammed. Employee #1 walked out onto the platform of the elevator and started to look at the frame to see if he could determine what was causing the elevator to jam. His weight caused the platform to fall suddenly; his head was crushed between a cross beam of the superstructure and the platform frame and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101249282 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |