Accident Summary Nr: 14340525 - Employee killed when struck on head by crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101054872 | 08/16/1988 | 7359 | 0 | Metal Building Brokers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 3, 1988, Employee #1 was attempting to place a 4 by 4 board onto a lowboy trailer that was to be loaded with a 20,000 ton crane counterweight. Employee #1 was standing under the boom when it broke from the gantry and struck him on the head. He was hospitalized and died on August 4, 1988, at 12:05 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101054872 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |