Accident Summary Nr: 14340517 - One employee killed and one injured by falling case
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101248862 | 04/05/1988 | 5231 | 0 | Ricks Glass Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on April 4, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were placing a double basket hitch rigging on a 3,700 pound case of twenty-four 72 in. by 100 in. by 1/4 in. mirrors. The freestanding, unbraced case toppled over and pinned Employee #1 across his chest against another group of cases that was approximately 3 ft away. Employee #2 was pinned by his wrist. Employee #1 died of circulatory collapse during surgery. Employee #2 was treated at a hospital for a broken wrist and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101248862 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101248862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |