Accident Summary Nr: 14340509 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY AUTOMOBILE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101249357 | 04/07/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Hall Contracting Company |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE INVOLVED IN A UTILITIES REPAIR PROJECT TO SLIP LINE A SEWER PIPE LOCATED UNDER A CITY STREET. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMERGING FROM AN ENTRANCE TO A THREE FOOT DEEP MANHOLE, HE WAS STRUCK BY A VEHICLE OPERATED BY A HIT AND RUN DRIVER. AT THE TIME THERE WAS A FLAGMAN STATIONED AT THE MANHOLE. ONE LANE OF THE STREET WAS BARRICADED OFF. SIGNS HAD BEEN POSTED INDICATING THE PRESENCE OF A CONSTRUCTION CREW IN THE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 LATER DIED OF SEVERE HEAD INJURIES AND MULTIPLE OTHER INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101249357 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |