Accident Summary Nr: 143405.015 - Employee is struck and killed by tractor trailer while opera
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576313.015 | 02/01/2022 | 237310 | Makco Incorporated |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee operated a truck to shadow a work crew placing traffic barrels on an interstate to prepare for guardrail maintenance repairs. At some point, a tractor trailer struck and killed the employee while operating the truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1576313.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |