Accident Summary Nr: 14340442 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CRANE BOOM CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101247922 | 10/27/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Flint Construction Company |
Abstract: AN EIGHT PERSON CREW WAS WORKING ON A NATURAL GAS PIPELINE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE CREW WAS USING AN RD CORPORATION TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE (MODEL TC50-1E, SERIAL NUMBER 903) TO LOWER A 4-INCH-DIAMETER STEEL PIPE INTO A 6-FOOT-DEEP TRENCH WITH A 1:1 SLOPE. THE PIPE WAS SUSPENDED BY A CUSTOM-MADE CALIPER CLAMP DESIGNED TO HOLD THIS SIZE PIPE. ONE OF THE EQUIPMENT OPERATORS ENTERED THE TRENCH TO UNFASTEN THE CLAMP. RATHER THAN USE AN 8-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER THAT WAS AVAILABLE, THE EMPLOYEE HELD ONTO THE CRANE CABLE AND RODE IT OUT OF THE TRENCH. AS THE BOOM WAS MOVED, IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT (PHASE-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE RIDING THE CRANE LOAD LINE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HIS FOOT TOUCHED THE GROUND AT THE TOP OF THE TRENCH. THE CRANE OPERATOR ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK BUT WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101247922 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
2 | 101247922 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |