Accident Summary Nr: 143404.015 - Employee is killed when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 143404.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575991.01502/01/2022325312103990 - Sustane Natural Fertilizer Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee, who was working alone, was cleaning around a conveyor when his arm got caught and pulled him against an adjacent tank and compressed his chest resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught In, Chest, Cleaning, Conveyor, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575991.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported