Accident Summary Nr: 14340392 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14340392 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10186026008/18/198730890T M Poly-Film, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PASSING BETWEEN A PLASTIC SHEET WINDING MACHINE AND A BUILDING COLUMN. THE 120-VOLT WINDING MACHINE HAD A GROUND FAULT AND AN OPEN GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE STEEL COLUMN HAD GROUNDED ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT MOUNTED ON ITS SURFACE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS SWEATING, WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE MACHINE AND THE COLUMN AT THE SAME TIME. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE PERFORMED CPR ON THE INJURED EMPLOYEE. WHEN THAT DID NOT REVIVE HIM, TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE INJURED EMPLOYEE. THEY LIFTED HIM; AND, WHEN THEY CONTACTED THE WINDING MACHINE, THEY RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. VARIOUS EMPLOYEES HAD COMPLAINED OF RECEIVING ELECTRIC SHOCKS FROM THE MACHINE FOR AT LEAST 3 WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101860260 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, production occupations
2 101860260 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 101860260 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators