Accident Summary Nr: 14340376 - Employee drowns after falling from bridge tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14340376 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10124763308/05/198716220Sayler Marine Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a bridge tower that had been damaged when rammed by a ship. He was burning off bolts so that the damaged steel could be removed and replaced with new steel. Evidence reveals that he had completed the job and was moving to another position when he fell approximately 60 ft to the water. While falling, Employee #1 struck against the concrete counterweight, rolled off the counterweight to the concrete foot of the tower, and then bounced off the footing and fell onto the fender system, from which he fell feet first into the water. The weight of his safety belt kept him under water and he drowned. He was not wearing a life vest.

Keywords: BRIDGE COLUMN, PPE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, DROWN, LIFE JACKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101247633 Fatality Other Occupation not reported