Accident Summary Nr: 14340335 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TREE LIMB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100357243 | 05/15/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Corbitt Beasley |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 4 PM ON MAY 13, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A 90 FOOT PINE TREE NEAR SOME BLACK GUM TREES. HE WAS USING A HUSQVARNA CHAIN SAW. HE WAS NOT WEARING GLOVES, LEGGINGS OR SAFETY SHOES, BUT HAD PLANNED A RETREAT PATH AND KEPT IT CLEAR BEFORE STARTING THE CUT. THE PINE TREE BEING FELLED STRUCK A BLACK GUM TREE, BREAKING OFF ONE OF THE BLACK GUM'S LIMBS WHICH FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, BREAKING HIS NECK. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ABOUT 50 MINUTES LATER IN A HOSPITAL LOCATED 6 MILES AWAY. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. CAUSES: THE EMPLOYER DID NOT ESTABLISH AND ENFORCE A PROCEDURE FOR APPRAISING THE SITUATION FOR DEAD LIMBS, LEAN OF THE TREE, WIND CONDITIONS, LOCATION OF OTHER TREES AND OTHER HAZARDS BEFORE A CUT IS STARTED. (SECTION 5(A)(1), 1910.266(A)(1) AND (E)(II)). EMPLOYER DID NOT SUPPLY, AND REQUIRE THE USE OF, GLOVES, BALLISTIC NYLON LEGGINGS, AND SAFETY BOOTS OR SHOES. (1910. 132(A), 1910.266(C)(1) AND 1910. 266(A)(1)). EMPLOYER DID NOT PROVIDE A PERSON ADEQUATELY TRAINED IN FIRST AID IN THE ABSENCE OF AN INFIRMARY, CLINIC, OR HOSPITAL LOCATED IN NEAR PROXIMITY TO THE WORKPLACE. EMPLOYER DID NOT PROVIDE FIRST AID SUPPLIES APPROVED BY A CONSULTING PHYSICIAN (INCLUDING SNAKEBITE KITS) SUFFICIENT FOR THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES, AND ONE SUCH KIT FOR EACH TRANSPORT VEHICLE. (29CFR 1910.151(B). SEE ALSO 1910.266(C)(1)(VII)).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100357243 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |