Accident Summary Nr: 14340327 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM FRONT END LOADER; RUN OVER AND KILLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101861839 | 05/13/1987 | 2621 | 0 | Itt Rayonier, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE SCALE OFFICE TO INFORM HIS SUPERVISOR THAT HE WAS GOING TO TAKE THE FORD FRONT END LOADER, SERIAL NUMBER CLI8174, COMPANY NUMBER T315, TO CLEAN UP AROUND THE SLASHER SAW. THE DISTANCE FROM THE SCALE OFFICE TO THE SLASHER SAW IS ABOUT 200 YARDS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVED BY THE SUPERVISOR FROM A WINDOW IN THE SCALE OFFICE. ABOUT 150 YARDS FROM THE SCALE OFFICE, EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN TO SLUMP FORWARD IN HIS SEAT WHILE THE LOADER CONTINUED TO THE EAST. EMPLOYEE #1'S HAT FELL TO THE GROUND. THE LOADER THEN HIT A DITCH, KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE LOADER'S CAB. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE GROUND AND WAS RUN OVER BY THE RIGHT REAR TIRE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101861839 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |