Accident Summary Nr: 14340301 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100372572 | 10/17/1985 | 2048 | 0 | Sanderson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING CHICKEN FEED INTO A FEED BIN AT A CHICKEN FARM. HE WAS UNLOADING THE FEED FROM A TANK TRUCK WITH A 24-FOOT AUGER CONVEYOR (SCREW CONVEYOR). THE EMPLOYEE HAD PARKED THE TRUCK ON A GRASSY SLOPE NEAR A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 23 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON DAMP GROUND, WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS FOR THE SCREW CONVEYOR FROM THE REAR OF THE TRUCK. HE SWUNG THE CONVEYOR TOWARD THE FEED BIN, AND IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100372572 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |