Accident Summary Nr: 143403.015 - Employee is shot and killed by passenger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553740.015 | 08/04/2021 | 4119 | 485320 | 112199 - Lyft |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 27, 2021, an employee was driving for a rideshare service when he picked up a passenger. The passenger led him to a church, where he shot and killed the employee and drove away with his vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553740.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |