Accident Summary Nr: 14340293 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN GUTTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101189165 | 06/03/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Polk Construction Company |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE LIFTING AN 18-FOOT LENGTH OF METAL RAIN GUTTER TO AN EMPLOYEE ON A METAL ROOF. THE ROOF, WHICH WAS 25 FEET OFF THE GROUND, WAS 6 FEET, 3 INCHES FROM A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. EITHER THE EMPLOYEE ON THE ROOF SWUNG THE GUTTER INTO THE OVERHEAD LINE, OR THE WIND BLEW THE GUTTER INTO THE LINE. AS A RESULT OF THE POWER LINE CONTACT, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONSCIOUSNESS. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED 6 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101189165 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |