Accident Summary Nr: 14340293 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN GUTTER

Accident Summary Nr: 14340293 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10118916506/03/198717610Polk Construction Company

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE LIFTING AN 18-FOOT LENGTH OF METAL RAIN GUTTER TO AN EMPLOYEE ON A METAL ROOF. THE ROOF, WHICH WAS 25 FEET OFF THE GROUND, WAS 6 FEET, 3 INCHES FROM A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. EITHER THE EMPLOYEE ON THE ROOF SWUNG THE GUTTER INTO THE OVERHEAD LINE, OR THE WIND BLEW THE GUTTER INTO THE LINE. AS A RESULT OF THE POWER LINE CONTACT, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONSCIOUSNESS. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED 6 DAYS LATER.

Keywords: RAIN SPOUT, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101189165 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported