Accident Summary Nr: 14340269 - Scraper Overturned, Crushing Operator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101050854 | 06/10/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Chancellor & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RETURNING TO THE DIRT PIT FOR ANOTHER LOAD AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. HE WAS TRAVELLING ON THE HARD PACKED AND WET BERM ROAD OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER LEVEE. HE EITHER LOST CONTROL OF THE SCRAPER AND WAS THROWN OUT, OR HE WAS TRYING TO DO ANOTHER OF HIS 360 DEGREE SPINS, ONE OF WHICH HE HAD DONE EARLIER IN THE DAY. THE SCRAPER TURNED OVER ONTO HIM. HE WAS CRUSHED BY THE ROPS CAB, WHICH WAS STILL INTACT. APPARENTLY THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING HIS SEAT BELT, SINCE IT HAD SEVERAL KNOTS TIED IN IT, MAKING IT TOO SHORT TO FIT HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101050854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |