Accident Summary Nr: 14340251 - Employee killed in fall to barge from elevated crane cab

Accident Summary Nr: 14340251 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10037236610/03/198516220Traylor Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had been on a barge operating a Manitowoc 3900 crawler crane with elevated cab, serial #39735. He had just finished work for the day and was using a rope to lower his lunch container to the barge's deck. He was standing on a 25 inch wide by 6 foot long expanded metal work platform next to the elevated operator's cab, and was leaning against a 3/4 inch pipe that was being used as the top rail. The pipe broke out of an elbow connection and Employee #1 fell 23 1/2 feet onto the barge. He sustained multiple injuries to his head and body and died approximately 15 hours later of cardiopulmonary arrest. There were indications that welds connecting the top rail's two corner anchoring posts to the midrail had previously been broken.

Keywords: HEAD, INADEQUATE MAINT, BROKEN CABLE, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRANE CAB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100372366 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported