Accident Summary Nr: 14340244 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL FROM 2-POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100372358 | 09/27/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Capitol Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SANDBLASTING AT THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER BRIDGE FROM NATCHEZ, MISSISSIPPI TO VIDALIA, LOUISIANA, FROM THE WEST BANK TO A POINT JUST EAST OF PIER #3. A CO-WORKER HAD HELPED EMPLOYEE #1 REPOSITION HIS ALUMINUM SCAFFOLD WORK PLATFORM (26 FEET LONG BY 20 FEET, 1/4 INCH WIDE AND 6 INCHES THICK) BETWEEN VERTICAL BRACES #50 & 51 JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE SCAFFOLD BOARD WAS BEING SUSPENDED BY STEEL STIRRUP-LIKE BRACKETS HOOKED OVER PARALLEL WIRE ROPE CABLES STRUNG DOWN FROM THE TOP OF THE SUPERSTRUCTURE. THE 2 INCH DIAMETER SANDBLASTING HOSE HAD BEEN TIED TO THE ALUMINUM SCAFFOLD BOARD WHICH WAS HANGING ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE THE ROADWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD RESUMED SANDBLASTING THE TOP CHORDS AND WAS APPROACHING VERTICAL BRACE #50. TWENTY MINUTES LATER, TWO CO-WORKERS WITNESSED EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE SCAFFOLD BOARD FALLING TO THE ROADWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF MULTIPLE INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100372358 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |