Accident Summary Nr: 14340228 - FALL FROM AERIAL LIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966779 | 08/26/1985 | 7312 | 0 | Allen Displays, Inc. |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 12, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM, TWO EMPLOYEES ON AN AERIAL LIFT WERE ATTEMPING TO INSTALL A NEW FACE ON A QUINCY SIGN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ON THE AERIAL LIFT LADDER. THE CONTROLS IN THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET (1980 GMC, #T16DAAV610485) WERE NOT OPERATIONAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS IN THE BASKET AT THE SAME TIME THAT THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS AT THE BASE OF THE BOOM. THE BOOM RETRACTED, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 TWENTY TO FORTY FEET TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 LOST HIS GRIP, BUT DID NOT FALL, AS HIS FOOT CAUGHT IN THE LADDER. HIS RIGHT FOOT WAS INJURED AND HIS RIGHT ANKLE DISLOCATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1966779 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1966779 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |