Accident Summary Nr: 14340178 - Employee killed in 61 ft fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100375567 | 10/31/1985 | 1761 | 0 | United Roofing & Construction, Inc. |
| 100372374 | 10/31/1985 | 2499 | 0 | Masonite Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an 18 to 20 foot extension ladder, which was positioned at a 45 degree angle on the exterior surface of the V-shaped valley section of the monitor (smokestack) for unit 2 at the Masonite Corporation. He was using an electric impact wrench to remove metal screws from old corrugated metal sheets. Employee #1 had already removed the corrugated sheets beneath him and to either side, uncovering structural braces, when his ladder slipped. He lost his balance, rotated to his right, and fell back momentarily onto the structural braces. He then fell approximately 61 feet through the opening between the braces. Employee #1 landed on some equipment and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100375567 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100372374 | Occupation Not Listed |