Accident Summary Nr: 14340160 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN FORKLIFT AND STRUCTURAL SUPPORT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17436080 | 07/02/1985 | 2044 | 0 | Cleveland Rice Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE A FORK LIFT TO THE FRONT OF AN OPEN STEEL STRUCTURE AND LEFT THE ENGINE RUNNING. A CO-WORKER ELEVATED THE FORKS, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 ON THEM, TO A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 4 FEET. HE THEN CLIMBED UP TO ASSIST WITH THE REINFORCMENT OF A PIECE OF ANGLE IRON, 2 1/2 BY 2 1/2 BY 1/4 INCHES, WITH SMALLER ANGLE IRON. THE CO-WORKER WAS ASKED TO GET DOWN AND REPAIR A LEAKING CUTTING TORCH HOSE. WHILE GETTING DOWN, OR WHILE AWAY FROM THE LIFT (WITNESS STATEMENTS VARY), THE LIFT STARTED MOVING SLOWLY FORWARD. THE FORKLIFT SUDDENLY LUNGED FORWARD, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE LIFT'S MAST AND THE LARGER ANGLE IRON, WHICH WAS FASTENED HORIZONTALLY ACROSS THE FRONT OF THE STRUCTURE. EMPLOYEE #1'S CHEST WAS CRUSHED. HE DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17436080 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |