Accident Summary Nr: 14340160 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN FORKLIFT AND STRUCTURAL SUPPORT

Accident Summary Nr: 14340160 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1743608007/02/198520440Cleveland Rice Mill, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE A FORK LIFT TO THE FRONT OF AN OPEN STEEL STRUCTURE AND LEFT THE ENGINE RUNNING. A CO-WORKER ELEVATED THE FORKS, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 ON THEM, TO A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 4 FEET. HE THEN CLIMBED UP TO ASSIST WITH THE REINFORCMENT OF A PIECE OF ANGLE IRON, 2 1/2 BY 2 1/2 BY 1/4 INCHES, WITH SMALLER ANGLE IRON. THE CO-WORKER WAS ASKED TO GET DOWN AND REPAIR A LEAKING CUTTING TORCH HOSE. WHILE GETTING DOWN, OR WHILE AWAY FROM THE LIFT (WITNESS STATEMENTS VARY), THE LIFT STARTED MOVING SLOWLY FORWARD. THE FORKLIFT SUDDENLY LUNGED FORWARD, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE LIFT'S MAST AND THE LARGER ANGLE IRON, WHICH WAS FASTENED HORIZONTALLY ACROSS THE FRONT OF THE STRUCTURE. EMPLOYEE #1'S CHEST WAS CRUSHED. HE DIED.

Keywords: CHEST, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17436080 Fatality Other Occupation not reported